This blog post brief
[…] However, before the Supreme Court could decide on the matter, the US Congress in March 2018 passed the Clarifying Lawful Overseas Use of Data Act (CLOUD Act), which now allows US LEAs to request data from US  based service providers, even if such data is stored on servers abroad. The  CLOUD Act amends the Stored Communications Act (18 U.S. Code Chapter 121) by adding §2713, which reads:

“A provider of electronic communication service or remote computing service shall comply with the obligations of this chapter to preserve, backup, or disclose the contents of a wire or electronic communication and any record or other information pertaining to a customer or subscriber within such provider’s possession, custody, or control, regardless of whether such communication, record, or other information is located within or outside of the United States.”